Privacy Notice

Glendale Presentation Solutions Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information About Us

Glendale Presentation Solutions are a Limited Company registered in England, further details are listed below:

Registered address:        Suites 20&22 Bridge House, Bridge Street, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear, SR1 1TE

Company number:          10546920

VAT number:                   GB258889430

Contact:                           sales@glendalepresentation.co.uk

Telephone number:        0191 5674410

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined as any information about you that enables you to be identified. The personal data that we use is set out in the below notice.

What Are My Rights?

Under the new GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. ) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  2. ) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. ) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. ) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  5. ) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. ) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose, i.e Marketing Campaigns.
  7. ) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. ) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not and never will use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided at the top of this notice.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the local Citizens Advice Bureau or Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us).

Name; address; email address; telephone number; business name; job title; payment information; information about your product preferences and interests for marketing purposes. Our website does not automatically collect data that enables us to identify you as an individual, unless you choose to register your data by completing one of our online forms.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

Providing and managing your account.

Supplying our products AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post that you have opted-in to, you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing sales@glendalepresentation.co.uk or by telephone on 0191 5674410.

Where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam and we will never sell your contact details to a third party.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will only be kept for the life time of your business relationship with us or until such time as you wish to opt out.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes without your authorisation, except where we are legally obliged to, or it is necessary in order for us to provide a service to you.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it, this is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address shown at the top of this notice. All subject access request will be responded to within no more than 1 month.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

How Do I Contact You?

Please use the details at the top of this notice.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be required if the law changes, or if we change the way we operate in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes made will be made here on this page.